Reply To: How to take control of my gout after 30 years.

#3383
Gary Cork
Participant


Hi Keith, I realised I should have proof read what I sent to “GoutPal”. My reading in October 2013 was 504. The acceptable norm on my lab sheet was 234-529.
In September 2009 my Uric Acid reading was 433 with the Ref Interval 180-470.
In February 2009 my Uric Acid reading was 433 with the Ref Interval 180-470.
I have just arranged to have liver and kidney tests done and also the uric acid level.
I had them aspirate my knee with a 2 inch needle to see if there were uric acid crystals and they could not get through to the bursa, and did not have longer needles and since I live on a small island and any serum would have to wait for 2 days in order to go to a lab which would allow the serum to break down and give a faulty test!!
I do live on a small island and lab work is only done 2 days a week but they should have had longer needles!!
The doctor said that if the uric acid levels are within the normal levels they would monitor for one month and then 6 months but economically they could not warrant continued monitoring.
I told the doctor that I am considering purchasing my own uric acid measurement kit in that case.
Thanks for contacting me.