Reply To: is 8.2 uric acid level too high?

Stopping Gout Together Forums Help My Gout! The Gout Forum Is 8.2 uric acid level too high? Reply To: is 8.2 uric acid level too high?

#3699
Cindy
Participant


Keith, my husband has switched from 200mg to 300mg one month ago, & his uric acid went from 0.407 to 0.252, do you think he should increase the allopurinol dosage? Or he should keep with the 300mg for a month or two & see if the uric acid is ok? So far the kidney & liver functions are both ok with each blood test.